Skip Navigation

Knights Varsity Basketball

                       2023  SCISA  1A

       STATE CHAMPIONS

Trophy Case

 

SCORES

Box scores of every game for all teams / sports are posted on the season results pages.  Click on the desired team name (on right side of this page) and then scroll down and click on "Season Results".

 

 

 

Upcoming Events

  • SCORES

    Box scores of every game for all teams / sports are posted on the season results pages.  Click on the desired team name (on right side of this page) and then scroll down and click on "Season Results".
     
     

    LATEST RESULTS

  • May 3 - Track & Field

    SCISA Track & Field Championships - Division II.  As a team, the Knights finished in last place (tied for 15th).  The Lady Knights, thanks to the outstanding performance of Canvas Good, finished in 10th place (out of 16 teams).  Canvas Good placed 2nd in the girls 100m dash and 1st in the girls 200m dash.  She broke her own school records in both of these events.  Ian McClary placed 6th in both the boys 100m dash and 400m run.  Ian broke the school record in the 400m run.  Congratulations to Canvas and Ian on their outstanding performance.  Complete team and individual results are posted on the team page. 

  • Apr 24 - Track & Field

    Sumter Meet #2.  The Lady Knights put on a good performance in their final meet before the upcoming Track & Field Championships.  Ya'Jurah Williams took 4th place in the girls discus and 9th place in the girls shot put.  She broke the school record in both events.  Emma Swain finished 5th in the girls 800m run, and Canvas Good finished 6th in the girls 100m dash.  For the Knights, the top performer was Wesley Greene.  He placed 3rd in the boys 1600m run and broke the school record for this event.  Michael King placed 12th in the boys 800m run and broke the school record for this event.  Complete individual results are posted on the team page. 

  • Apr 17 - Track & Field

    Cane Bay Home Meet #2.  In some of these events, 4 or 5 seconds can be the difference between finishing in 1st place or finishing 60th or worse.  The performances of both the Knights and Lady Knights were just a tick off, which was reflected in the finishing numbers.  The top performer for the Lady Knights was Isabella Heaton.  Isabella placed 6th in the girls shot put and broke her own school record in this event.  Canvas Good, who usually finishes in the top 3, placed 15th in the girls 100m dash.  The top performers for the Knights were Wesley Greene and Ian McClary.  Wesley placed 11th in the boys 1600m run and Ian placed 12th in the boys 400m run.  Complete individual results are posted on the team page.

  • Mar 27 - Track & Field

    Orangeburg Prep Meet #4.  The Knights team finished in 7th place and the Lady Knights team finished in 6th place.  Canvas Good took 1st place in both the girls 100m dash and 200m dash.  She missed beating her own school record by 0.09 seconds in the 100m dash but did set a new school record in the girls 200m dash.  Isabella Heaton placed 4th in the girls discus and broke the school record in this event.  Michael King placed 5th in both the boys 100m dash and the 200m dash.  Michael King placed 2nd in the boys 800m run and broke the school record in this event.  He also finished 4th in the boys 3200m run.  Wesley Greene finished 8th in the boys 1600m run and broke the school record in this event.  Congratulations to these athletes on their great performances.  Complete team and individual results are posted on the team page.

  • Mar 20 - Track & Field

    Porter Gaud Meet #2.  Canvas Good took 2nd place in the girls 100m dash and missed breaking her own school record by 0.15 seconds.  She also placed 6th in the girls 200m dash.  Isabella Heaton placed 4th in the girls discus and broke the school record from 2019.  Ian McClary placed 3rd in the boys 400m dash and Michael King placed 7th in the boys 800m run.  Congratulations to these athletes on their great performance.  Complete individual results are posted on the team page.

  • Mar 12 - Track & Field

    Wilson Hall Meet #2.  The Knights and Lady Knights both finished in 6th place.  Canvas Good took FIRST place in the girls 200m dash and second in the girls 100m dash.  She missed breaking her own school records by 0.4 seconds in the 100m dash and 0.3 seconds in the 200m dash.  Emma Swain took 4th place in the girls 100m hurdles and broke her own school record by 0.03 seconds.  Isabella Heaton took 5th place in the girls discus and Ya'Jurah Williams took 6th place in the girls shot put.  Ya'Jurah broke the girls shot put school record from 2019.  Wesley Greene finished 3rd in the boys 1600m run and broke the school record in this event.  Congratulations to these athletes on their outstanding performance.  Complete team and individual results are posted on the team page.

  • Mar 1 - JV Softball

    JV softball and baseball return after more than a 10-year absence, but unforeseen issues have cancelled the first games of the season.  The Lady Knights' first game on Friday was cancelled due to weather.  The Knights' first game was scheduled for February 22, but was cancelled due to a conflict with the basketball play-offs.  Their second game scheduled for this coming Monday has been cancelled due to lack of available players.  The Lady Knights are scheduled to take on the Hawks at home on Tuesday.

  • Feb 20 - SCISA State Play-off Tournament

    The Knights' season ends in round #2 of the SCISA State Play-offs.  The Knights were up against the #1 seeded Wolves (Riverpointe Christian).  The Knights had already lost to the Wolves two times earlier in the season and were familiar with this team.  To the surprise and shock of both teams and fans, the Knights had a 1 point lead after the first quarter.  Both teams put on a competitive performance in the second quarter and the Wolves took a slim 5 point lead into the half.  All hopes of the Knights advancing to the next round vanished in the third quarter.  The Wolves took charge in the second half and defeated the Knights by 22 points.  Box scores and a season summary are posted on the varsity basketball page.

  • Feb 17 - SCISA State Play-off Tournament

    The Knights faced the Patriots (Wardlaw Academy) in round #1 of the SCISA State Play-offs on Saturday afternoon.  This was an evenly matched game and was expected to be very close.  Both teams played up to their expectations.  The Knights had a 3 point lead after the first quarter and extended their lead to 6 points at half-time.  The Knights added to their lead in the third quarter, but the Patriots came on strong in the fourth quarter.  The Knights held on to win by 7 points and advance to round #2, which will be on Tuesday, Feb 20.  Box scores are posted on the team page.  The Knights will face the #1 seed Wolves (Riverpointe Christian).  The Wolves are undefeated (10-0) in the division.  The Wolves' head coach and many of the Wolves' players also participate together on a travel ball team, which is a violation of SCISA rules.  Despite the fact that SCISA has been made aware of this violation, no action has been taken.  The Knights have played the Wolves two times this season.  The Knights lost the first game by 32 points and the second game by 28 points. 

NEWS / INFO

Athletic forms for the ‘24-’25 school year are available for download.  All students planning to participate in a sport must have a physical and complete ALL forms.  Click on ‘Physical Forms’ above to download all required forms.

 

SCISA reclassifies many schools for 2024- ‘25.  SCISA has moved FCS from Class 1A to Class 2A for the 2024 -’25 through ‘26 -’27 seasons.  This will be for all sports except football.  For football, SCISA has moved FCS from Region 1 (8-man) up to Class 1A (eleven-man).

 

THANK YOU COACH GUERRY for 6 great years.  You will be missed.  See the varsity basketball page for more details concerning Coach Guerry.

 

Team Stats for all basketball, volleyball, and football teams are posted on the team pages.